International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DRESS3AG

According to the Report, are the following prohibited or required by law or policy: any religiously-worn symbol like a cross? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 184 92.9% 92.9% -.25
0.333 12 6.1% 99% 2.64
0.667 1 .5% 99.5% 5.55
Yes 1 .5% 100% 8.44

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.2%
59
93.7%
59
90.4%
66
92.9%
184
0.333 4.8%
3
4.8%
3
8.2%
6
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
111
95.0%
38
81.4%
35
92.9%
184
0.333 3.5%
4
2.5%
1
16.3%
7
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
98
90.0%
54
84.2%
32
92.9%
184
0.333 2.0%
2
8.3%
5
13.2%
5
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 97.9%
47
91.2%
31
88.9%
48
95.0%
19
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
92.9%
184
0.333 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share