International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DRESS4AG

According to the Report, are the following prohibited or required by law or policy: other (explain in notes)? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 182 91.9% 91.9% -.27
0.333 13 6.6% 98.5% 2.37
0.667 2 1% 99.5% 5.02
Yes 1 .5% 100% 7.67

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
87.3%
55
90.4%
66
91.9%
182
0.333 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
6.8%
5
6.6%
13
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
111
97.5%
39
74.4%
32
91.9%
182
0.333 3.5%
4
2.5%
1
18.6%
8
6.6%
13
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
98
91.7%
55
76.3%
29
91.9%
182
0.333 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
18.4%
7
6.6%
13
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
94.1%
32
92.6%
50
85.0%
17
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
91.9%
182
0.333 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
6.6%
13
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Yes 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share