International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DRESSAG

According to the Report, which of the following are prohibited or required by law?
  0) None
  1) Scarves for women
  4) Any religiously worn symbol like a cross
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 173 87.4% 87.4% -.29
Scarves for women 17 8.6% 96% .8
Any religiously worn symbol like a cross 4 2% 98% 4.06
Other 4 2% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 96.8%
60
82.5%
52
83.6%
61
87.4%
173
Scarves for women 1.6%
1
14.3%
9
9.6%
7
8.6%
17
Any religiously worn symbol like a cross 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 96.5%
111
77.5%
31
72.1%
31
87.4%
173
Scarves for women 3.5%
4
17.5%
7
14.0%
6
8.6%
17
Any religiously worn symbol like a cross 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 95.0%
95
85.0%
51
71.1%
27
87.4%
173
Scarves for women 5.0%
5
8.3%
5
18.4%
7
8.6%
17
Any religiously worn symbol like a cross 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
2.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 95.8%
46
85.3%
29
88.9%
48
55.0%
11
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
87.4%
173
Scarves for women 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
7.4%
4
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.6%
17
Any religiously worn symbol like a cross 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
Other 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share