International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REFUGEAG

According to the Report, is there a returning refugee situation? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes and refugees return with no regard to religion
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes and refugees from certain religions are discriminated against by policy or practice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 171 86.4% 86.4% -.34
0.333 3 1.5% 87.9% .47
0.667 13 6.6% 94.4% 1.29
Yes and refugees return with no regard to religion 1 .5% 94.9% 2.1
1.333 4 2% 97% 2.91
1.667 1 .5% 97.5% 3.72
Yes and refugees from certain religions are discriminated against by policy or practice 5 2.5% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 96.8%
60
85.7%
54
78.1%
57
86.4%
171
0.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
0.667 3.2%
2
3.2%
2
12.3%
9
6.6%
13
Yes and refugees return with no regard to religion 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.333 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Yes and refugees from certain religions are discriminated against by policy or practice 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.1%
3
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.8%
109
77.5%
31
72.1%
31
86.4%
171
0.333 1.7%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.667 1.7%
2
12.5%
5
14.0%
6
6.6%
13
Yes and refugees return with no regard to religion 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Yes and refugees from certain religions are discriminated against by policy or practice 1.7%
2
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
99
83.3%
50
57.9%
22
86.4%
171
0.333 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.667 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
21.1%
8
6.6%
13
Yes and refugees return with no regard to religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Yes and refugees from certain religions are discriminated against by policy or practice 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
85.3%
29
85.2%
46
70.0%
14
62.5%
5
97.1%
33
86.4%
171
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.667 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
3.7%
2
25.0%
5
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
6.6%
13
Yes and refugees return with no regard to religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Yes and refugees from certain religions are discriminated against by policy or practice 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share