International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LETHALAG

According to the Report, are killings based on religion reported? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Massacres, armed conflict, or warfare

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 117 59.1% 59.1% -.71
0.333 17 8.6% 67.7% -.05
0.5 1 .5% 68.2% .29
0.667 19 9.6% 77.8% .62
Yes 28 14.1% 91.9% 1.29
1.333 11 5.6% 97.5% 1.95
1.667 3 1.5% 99% 2.62
Massacres, armed conflict, or warfare 2 1% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 71.0%
44
50.8%
32
56.2%
41
59.1%
117
0.333 6.5%
4
14.3%
9
5.5%
4
8.6%
17
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 6.5%
4
14.3%
9
8.2%
6
9.6%
19
Yes 12.9%
8
14.3%
9
15.1%
11
14.1%
28
1.333 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
12.3%
9
5.6%
11
1.667 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Massacres, armed conflict, or warfare 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 74.8%
86
35.0%
14
39.5%
17
59.1%
117
0.333 7.8%
9
12.5%
5
7.0%
3
8.6%
17
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 8.7%
10
7.5%
3
14.0%
6
9.6%
19
Yes 7.8%
9
25.0%
10
20.9%
9
14.1%
28
1.333 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
14.0%
6
5.6%
11
1.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
Massacres, armed conflict, or warfare 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 80.0%
80
43.3%
26
28.9%
11
59.1%
117
0.333 8.0%
8
11.7%
7
5.3%
2
8.6%
17
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 8.0%
8
13.3%
8
7.9%
3
9.6%
19
Yes 3.0%
3
25.0%
15
26.3%
10
14.1%
28
1.333 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
23.7%
9
5.6%
11
1.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
Massacres, armed conflict, or warfare 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 56.3%
27
64.7%
22
61.1%
33
45.0%
9
12.5%
1
73.5%
25
59.1%
117
0.333 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
8.6%
17
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 12.5%
6
2.9%
1
16.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
9.6%
19
Yes 12.5%
6
17.6%
6
7.4%
4
35.0%
7
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
14.1%
28
1.333 6.3%
3
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
1.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Massacres, armed conflict, or warfare 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share