International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


HARASSAG

According to the Report, do Government or security authorities harass or allow harassment based on religious brand? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes, but isolated or confined to certain locales
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 68 34.3% 34.3% -1.01
0.333 30 15.2% 49.5% -.56
0.5 1 .5% 50% -.33
0.667 18 9.1% 59.1% -.11
Yes, but isolated or confined to certain locales 20 10.1% 69.2% .34
1.333 14 7.1% 76.3% .79
1.667 22 11.1% 87.4% 1.25
Yes 25 12.6% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 58.1%
36
30.2%
19
17.8%
13
34.3%
68
0.333 11.3%
7
19.0%
12
15.1%
11
15.2%
30
0.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 8.1%
5
7.9%
5
11.0%
8
9.1%
18
Yes, but isolated or confined to certain locales 6.5%
4
12.7%
8
11.0%
8
10.1%
20
1.333 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
8.2%
6
7.1%
14
1.667 8.1%
5
11.1%
7
13.7%
10
11.1%
22
Yes 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
23.3%
17
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 58.3%
67
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
34.3%
68
0.333 20.9%
24
12.5%
5
2.3%
1
15.2%
30
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 9.6%
11
12.5%
5
4.7%
2
9.1%
18
Yes, but isolated or confined to certain locales 7.8%
9
22.5%
9
4.7%
2
10.1%
20
1.333 0.9%
1
15.0%
6
16.3%
7
7.1%
14
1.667 1.7%
2
27.5%
11
20.9%
9
11.1%
22
Yes 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
51.2%
22
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 62.0%
62
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
34.3%
68
0.333 18.0%
18
20.0%
12
0.0%
0
15.2%
30
0.5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 10.0%
10
10.0%
6
5.3%
2
9.1%
18
Yes, but isolated or confined to certain locales 3.0%
3
23.3%
14
7.9%
3
10.1%
20
1.333 2.0%
2
10.0%
6
15.8%
6
7.1%
14
1.667 3.0%
3
13.3%
8
28.9%
11
11.1%
22
Yes 1.0%
1
13.3%
8
42.1%
16
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 41.7%
20
35.3%
12
27.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.8%
21
34.3%
68
0.333 16.7%
8
14.7%
5
18.5%
10
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
14.7%
5
15.2%
30
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 6.3%
3
11.8%
4
11.1%
6
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.8%
4
9.1%
18
Yes, but isolated or confined to certain locales 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
18.5%
10
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
10.1%
20
1.333 8.3%
4
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
10.0%
2
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
1.667 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
9.3%
5
40.0%
8
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
11.1%
22
Yes 8.3%
4
23.5%
8
9.3%
5
25.0%
5
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share