International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


FINESAG

If the Report indicates that the Government or security authorities harass or allow harassment based on religious brand, does the permitted harassment take the form of: extortion of fines? Answered only if HARASSAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.667) 0.667
  1) This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities.
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions
  2.333) 2.333
  2.66696296296296) 2.66696296296296

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 154 77.8% 77.8% -.46
0.667 22 11.1% 88.9% .79
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities. 9 4.5% 93.4% 1.41
1.333 3 1.5% 94.9% 2.03
1.667 4 2% 97% 2.65
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 2 1% 98% 3.28
2.333 2 1% 99% 3.9
2.66696296296296 2 1% 100% 4.52

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 85.5%
53
79.4%
50
69.9%
51
77.8%
154
0.667 8.1%
5
9.5%
6
15.1%
11
11.1%
22
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities. 3.2%
2
6.3%
4
4.1%
3
4.5%
9
1.333 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
2.66696296296296 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
107
67.5%
27
46.5%
20
77.8%
154
0.667 6.1%
7
27.5%
11
9.3%
4
11.1%
22
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
9
4.5%
9
1.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
4
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
2.333 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
2.66696296296296 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 93.0%
93
70.0%
42
50.0%
19
77.8%
154
0.667 5.0%
5
15.0%
9
21.1%
8
11.1%
22
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities. 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
15.8%
6
4.5%
9
1.333 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.333 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.66696296296296 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
70.6%
24
72.2%
39
75.0%
15
62.5%
5
88.2%
30
77.8%
154
0.667 8.3%
4
8.8%
3
14.8%
8
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
11.1%
22
This happens but it is opposed by all levels of Government and security authorities. 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.5%
9
1.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes, with Government complicity, but isolated or only in certain regions 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.333 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.66696296296296 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share