International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DESECRAG

According to the Report, does the Government (or military) confiscate, desecrate or destroy religious sites or facilities? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No reports
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Isolated reports
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes, frequently

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No reports 114 57.6% 57.6% -.67
0.333 27 13.6% 71.2% -.09
0.5 1 .5% 71.7% .2
0.667 17 8.6% 80.3% .5
Isolated reports 13 6.6% 86.9% 1.08
1.333 10 5.1% 91.9% 1.66
1.667 10 5.1% 97% 2.25
Yes, frequently 6 3% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No reports 77.4%
48
58.7%
37
39.7%
29
57.6%
114
0.333 9.7%
6
15.9%
10
15.1%
11
13.6%
27
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 3.2%
2
9.5%
6
12.3%
9
8.6%
17
Isolated reports 6.5%
4
4.8%
3
8.2%
6
6.6%
13
1.333 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
6.8%
5
5.1%
10
1.667 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
9.6%
7
5.1%
10
Yes, frequently 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.8%
5
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No reports 80.0%
92
30.0%
12
23.3%
10
57.6%
114
0.333 11.3%
13
22.5%
9
11.6%
5
13.6%
27
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 5.2%
6
15.0%
6
11.6%
5
8.6%
17
Isolated reports 1.7%
2
10.0%
4
16.3%
7
6.6%
13
1.333 0.9%
1
12.5%
5
9.3%
4
5.1%
10
1.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
20.9%
9
5.1%
10
Yes, frequently 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No reports 81.0%
81
43.3%
26
18.4%
7
57.6%
114
0.333 9.0%
9
21.7%
13
13.2%
5
13.6%
27
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 7.0%
7
13.3%
8
5.3%
2
8.6%
17
Isolated reports 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
18.4%
7
6.6%
13
1.333 1.0%
1
6.7%
4
13.2%
5
5.1%
10
1.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
21.1%
8
5.1%
10
Yes, frequently 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
10.5%
4
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No reports 64.6%
31
67.6%
23
42.6%
23
50.0%
10
12.5%
1
76.5%
26
57.6%
114
0.333 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
18.5%
10
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
17.6%
6
13.6%
27
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 8.3%
4
8.8%
3
13.0%
7
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
8.6%
17
Isolated reports 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
13
1.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
5.1%
10
1.667 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
3.7%
2
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
Yes, frequently 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share