International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CENSORAG

According to the Report, does the Government censor the content of religious sermons, publications and/or broadcasts? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 106 53.5% 53.5% -.8
0.333 35 17.7% 71.2% .08
0.667 26 13.1% 84.3% .96
Yes 31 15.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 69.4%
43
54.0%
34
39.7%
29
53.5%
106
0.333 14.5%
9
20.6%
13
17.8%
13
17.7%
35
0.667 9.7%
6
14.3%
9
15.1%
11
13.1%
26
Yes 6.5%
4
11.1%
7
27.4%
20
15.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 82.6%
95
27.5%
11
0.0%
0
53.5%
106
0.333 12.2%
14
37.5%
15
14.0%
6
17.7%
35
0.667 3.5%
4
17.5%
7
34.9%
15
13.1%
26
Yes 1.7%
2
17.5%
7
51.2%
22
15.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 75.0%
75
45.0%
27
10.5%
4
53.5%
106
0.333 17.0%
17
15.0%
9
23.7%
9
17.7%
35
0.667 6.0%
6
18.3%
11
23.7%
9
13.1%
26
Yes 2.0%
2
21.7%
13
42.1%
16
15.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 56.3%
27
58.8%
20
53.7%
29
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
79.4%
27
53.5%
106
0.333 22.9%
11
5.9%
2
22.2%
12
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
14.7%
5
17.7%
35
0.667 12.5%
6
17.6%
6
14.8%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
13.1%
26
Yes 8.3%
4
17.6%
6
9.3%
5
75.0%
15
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share