International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LITERAAG

According to the Report, does the Government control availability of religious scriptures? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes and confiscation, destruction or banning occurs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 138 69.7% 69.7% -.58
0.333 6 3% 72.7% -.07
0.667 13 6.6% 79.3% .44
Yes 5 2.5% 81.8% .96
1.333 12 6.1% 87.9% 1.47
1.667 14 7.1% 94.9% 1.98
Yes and confiscation, destruction or banning occurs 10 5.1% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 87.1%
54
74.6%
47
50.7%
37
69.7%
138
0.333 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
4.1%
3
3.0%
6
0.667 6.5%
4
7.9%
5
5.5%
4
6.6%
13
Yes 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.1%
3
2.5%
5
1.333 1.6%
1
6.3%
4
9.6%
7
6.1%
12
1.667 3.2%
2
1.6%
1
15.1%
11
7.1%
14
Yes and confiscation, destruction or banning occurs 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
11.0%
8
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
111
60.0%
24
7.0%
3
69.7%
138
0.333 2.6%
3
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
3.0%
6
0.667 0.9%
1
17.5%
7
11.6%
5
6.6%
13
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
9.3%
4
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
20.9%
9
6.1%
12
1.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
27.9%
12
7.1%
14
Yes and confiscation, destruction or banning occurs 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
20.9%
9
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 95.0%
95
56.7%
34
23.7%
9
69.7%
138
0.333 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.667 1.0%
1
11.7%
7
13.2%
5
6.6%
13
Yes 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
7.9%
3
2.5%
5
1.333 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
21.1%
8
6.1%
12
1.667 1.0%
1
11.7%
7
15.8%
6
7.1%
14
Yes and confiscation, destruction or banning occurs 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
18.4%
7
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 89.6%
43
70.6%
24
66.7%
36
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
91.2%
31
69.7%
138
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.0%
6
0.667 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
10.0%
2
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
6.6%
13
Yes 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
7.4%
4
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
1.667 0.0%
0
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
Yes and confiscation, destruction or banning occurs 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share