International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


EXPELAG

According to the Report, does the Government expel, exile, deport or deny entry to people based on their religious brand? Note: 'isolated' means less than 3 different cases reported, and not part of a strategy that involves ongoing cases. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No reports
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Isolated reports
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Ongoing activities

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No reports 119 60.1% 60.1% -.65
0.333 27 13.6% 73.7% 0
0.667 18 9.1% 82.8% .65
Isolated reports 13 6.6% 89.4% 1.3
1.333 13 6.6% 96% 1.94
1.667 4 2% 98% 2.59
Ongoing activities 4 2% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No reports 80.6%
50
50.8%
32
50.7%
37
60.1%
119
0.333 4.8%
3
25.4%
16
11.0%
8
13.6%
27
0.667 6.5%
4
6.3%
4
13.7%
10
9.1%
18
Isolated reports 3.2%
2
9.5%
6
6.8%
5
6.6%
13
1.333 3.2%
2
3.2%
2
12.3%
9
6.6%
13
1.667 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
4
Ongoing activities 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No reports 83.5%
96
35.0%
14
20.9%
9
60.1%
119
0.333 11.3%
13
27.5%
11
7.0%
3
13.6%
27
0.667 1.7%
2
15.0%
6
23.3%
10
9.1%
18
Isolated reports 3.5%
4
10.0%
4
11.6%
5
6.6%
13
1.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
25.6%
11
6.6%
13
1.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
Ongoing activities 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No reports 83.0%
83
53.3%
32
10.5%
4
60.1%
119
0.333 11.0%
11
18.3%
11
13.2%
5
13.6%
27
0.667 1.0%
1
10.0%
6
28.9%
11
9.1%
18
Isolated reports 4.0%
4
6.7%
4
13.2%
5
6.6%
13
1.333 0.0%
0
11.7%
7
15.8%
6
6.6%
13
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
2.0%
4
Ongoing activities 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No reports 68.8%
33
58.8%
20
55.6%
30
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
91.2%
31
60.1%
119
0.333 22.9%
11
2.9%
1
18.5%
10
20.0%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
27
0.667 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
14.8%
8
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
9.1%
18
Isolated reports 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
3.7%
2
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
6.6%
13
1.333 2.1%
1
14.7%
5
3.7%
2
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.6%
13
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Ongoing activities 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share