International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


ABUSEAG

Considering the entire Report, estimate the number of people who were physically abused due to religion in this country.
  0) None
  1) Less than 10
  2) 10 to 200
  3) 201 to 1000
  5) 10,000 to 99,999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 129 65.2% 65.2% -.63
Less than 10 36 18.2% 83.3% .48
10 to 200 25 12.6% 96% 1.59
201 to 1000 7 3.5% 99.5% 2.7
10,000 to 99,999 1 .5% 100% 4.91

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 79.0%
49
61.9%
39
56.2%
41
65.2%
129
Less than 10 12.9%
8
22.2%
14
19.2%
14
18.2%
36
10 to 200 8.1%
5
12.7%
8
16.4%
12
12.6%
25
201 to 1000 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
8.2%
6
3.5%
7
10,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 78.3%
90
47.5%
19
46.5%
20
65.2%
129
Less than 10 16.5%
19
25.0%
10
16.3%
7
18.2%
36
10 to 200 4.3%
5
22.5%
9
25.6%
11
12.6%
25
201 to 1000 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
11.6%
5
3.5%
7
10,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 80.0%
80
61.7%
37
31.6%
12
65.2%
129
Less than 10 14.0%
14
20.0%
12
26.3%
10
18.2%
36
10 to 200 6.0%
6
13.3%
8
28.9%
11
12.6%
25
201 to 1000 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
10.5%
4
3.5%
7
10,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 68.8%
33
70.6%
24
50.0%
27
60.0%
12
25.0%
2
91.2%
31
65.2%
129
Less than 10 20.8%
10
14.7%
5
27.8%
15
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
18.2%
36
10 to 200 10.4%
5
11.8%
4
18.5%
10
15.0%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.6%
25
201 to 1000 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
3.5%
7
10,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share