International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


IMPRISAG

Considering the entire Report, estimate the number of people who were imprisoned due to religion in this country.
  0) None
  1) Less than 10
  2) 10 to 200
  3) 201 to 1,000
  4) 1,001 to 10,000
  5) 10,000 to 99,999
  6) 100,000 to 999,999

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 114 57.6% 57.6% -.71
Less than 10 31 15.7% 73.2% .16
10 to 200 37 18.7% 91.9% 1.04
201 to 1,000 11 5.6% 97.5% 1.92
1,001 to 10,000 3 1.5% 99% 2.8
10,000 to 99,999 1 .5% 99.5% 3.67
100,000 to 999,999 1 .5% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 74.2%
46
54.0%
34
46.6%
34
57.6%
114
Less than 10 11.3%
7
19.0%
12
16.4%
12
15.7%
31
10 to 200 11.3%
7
20.6%
13
23.3%
17
18.7%
37
201 to 1,000 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
8.2%
6
5.6%
11
1,001 to 10,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
10,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
100,000 to 999,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 79.1%
91
45.0%
18
11.6%
5
57.6%
114
Less than 10 12.2%
14
30.0%
12
11.6%
5
15.7%
31
10 to 200 7.8%
9
15.0%
6
51.2%
22
18.7%
37
201 to 1,000 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
16.3%
7
5.6%
11
1,001 to 10,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
1.5%
3
10,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
100,000 to 999,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 80.0%
80
41.7%
25
23.7%
9
57.6%
114
Less than 10 10.0%
10
26.7%
16
13.2%
5
15.7%
31
10 to 200 8.0%
8
23.3%
14
39.5%
15
18.7%
37
201 to 1,000 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
13.2%
5
5.6%
11
1,001 to 10,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
1.5%
3
10,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
100,000 to 999,999 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 60.4%
29
52.9%
18
55.6%
30
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
88.2%
30
57.6%
114
Less than 10 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
29.6%
16
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
15.7%
31
10 to 200 29.2%
14
17.6%
6
13.0%
7
30.0%
6
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
18.7%
37
201 to 1,000 2.1%
1
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
1,001 to 10,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
10,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
100,000 to 999,999 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share