International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


KILLEDAG

Considering the entire Report, estimate the number of people who were killed due to religion in this country.
  0) None
  1) Less than 10
  2) 10 to 200
  3) 201 to 1,000
  4) 1,001 to 10,000
  5) 10,000 to 99,999
  6) 100,000 to 999,999
  7) More than 1 million

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 141 71.2% 71.2% -.49
Less than 10 28 14.1% 85.4% .37
10 to 200 18 9.1% 94.4% 1.24
201 to 1,000 4 2% 96.5% 2.1
1,001 to 10,000 2 1% 97.5% 2.96
10,000 to 99,999 3 1.5% 99% 3.83
100,000 to 999,999 1 .5% 99.5% 4.69
More than 1 million 1 .5% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
None 75.8%
47
68.3%
43
69.9%
51
71.2%
141
Less than 10 16.1%
10
20.6%
13
6.8%
5
14.1%
28
10 to 200 6.5%
4
6.3%
4
13.7%
10
9.1%
18
201 to 1,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
1,001 to 10,000 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
10,000 to 99,999 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
100,000 to 999,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
More than 1 million 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
None 82.6%
95
57.5%
23
53.5%
23
71.2%
141
Less than 10 13.0%
15
22.5%
9
9.3%
4
14.1%
28
10 to 200 4.3%
5
10.0%
4
20.9%
9
9.1%
18
201 to 1,000 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
1,001 to 10,000 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
10,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
100,000 to 999,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
More than 1 million 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
None 87.0%
87
63.3%
38
42.1%
16
71.2%
141
Less than 10 9.0%
9
23.3%
14
13.2%
5
14.1%
28
10 to 200 4.0%
4
10.0%
6
21.1%
8
9.1%
18
201 to 1,000 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
1,001 to 10,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
10,000 to 99,999 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
100,000 to 999,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
More than 1 million 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
None 66.7%
32
70.6%
24
83.3%
45
55.0%
11
25.0%
2
79.4%
27
71.2%
141
Less than 10 18.8%
9
11.8%
4
13.0%
7
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
14.7%
5
14.1%
28
10 to 200 8.3%
4
17.6%
6
1.9%
1
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
9.1%
18
201 to 1,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
1,001 to 10,000 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
10,000 to 99,999 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
100,000 to 999,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
More than 1 million 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share