International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


IMPRVAG

In the Report, is an improvement in respect for religious freedom reported? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 127 64.1% 64.1% -.64
0.333 40 20.2% 84.3% .45
0.667 17 8.6% 92.9% 1.54
Yes 14 7.1% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 82.3%
51
63.5%
40
49.3%
36
64.1%
127
0.333 14.5%
9
22.2%
14
23.3%
17
20.2%
40
0.667 0.0%
0
9.5%
6
15.1%
11
8.6%
17
Yes 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
12.3%
9
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 80.0%
92
45.0%
18
39.5%
17
64.1%
127
0.333 15.7%
18
32.5%
13
20.9%
9
20.2%
40
0.667 0.9%
1
12.5%
5
25.6%
11
8.6%
17
Yes 3.5%
4
10.0%
4
14.0%
6
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 81.0%
81
60.0%
36
26.3%
10
64.1%
127
0.333 16.0%
16
16.7%
10
36.8%
14
20.2%
40
0.667 2.0%
2
11.7%
7
21.1%
8
8.6%
17
Yes 1.0%
1
11.7%
7
15.8%
6
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
82.4%
28
44.4%
24
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
82.4%
28
64.1%
127
0.333 14.6%
7
8.8%
3
27.8%
15
40.0%
8
25.0%
2
14.7%
5
20.2%
40
0.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
16.7%
9
25.0%
5
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
17
Yes 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
11.1%
6
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share