International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


AMNESAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: amnesty granted to religious persons? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1.333) 1.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 190 96% 96% -.17
0.333 5 2.5% 98.5% 2.47
0.667 2 1% 99.5% 5.12
1.333 1 .5% 100% 10.4

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 95.2%
59
98.4%
62
94.5%
69
96.0%
190
0.333 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.5%
5
0.667 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.333 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 99.1%
114
95.0%
38
88.4%
38
96.0%
190
0.333 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.5%
5
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.0%
98
93.3%
56
94.7%
36
96.0%
190
0.333 1.0%
1
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
2.5%
5
0.667 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.9%
47
91.2%
31
96.3%
52
90.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
96.0%
190
0.333 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share