International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DECLINAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: decline in abuses, arrests, etc.? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 172 86.9% 86.9% -.34
0.333 19 9.6% 96.5% 1.54
0.667 4 2% 98.5% 3.42
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 3 1.5% 100% 5.31

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 91.9%
57
88.9%
56
80.8%
59
86.9%
172
0.333 6.5%
4
6.3%
4
15.1%
11
9.6%
19
0.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 95.7%
110
82.5%
33
67.4%
29
86.9%
172
0.333 3.5%
4
12.5%
5
23.3%
10
9.6%
19
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.0%
97
81.7%
49
68.4%
26
86.9%
172
0.333 3.0%
3
11.7%
7
23.7%
9
9.6%
19
0.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.9%
47
88.2%
30
79.6%
43
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
94.1%
32
86.9%
172
0.333 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
13.0%
7
20.0%
4
25.0%
2
5.9%
2
9.6%
19
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share