International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVCOMAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: Government commission set up to investigate the abuses? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor
  1.5) 1.5
  1.667) 1.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 180 90.9% 90.9% -.26
0.333 11 5.6% 96.5% 1.35
0.667 4 2% 98.5% 2.97
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1 .5% 99% 4.57
1.5 1 .5% 99.5% 6.99
1.667 1 .5% 100% 7.8

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
62
84.1%
53
89.0%
65
90.9%
180
0.333 0.0%
0
12.7%
8
4.1%
3
5.6%
11
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.4%
112
75.0%
30
88.4%
38
90.9%
180
0.333 0.9%
1
20.0%
8
4.7%
2
5.6%
11
0.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 99.0%
99
88.3%
53
73.7%
28
90.9%
180
0.333 1.0%
1
6.7%
4
15.8%
6
5.6%
11
0.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
94.1%
32
83.3%
45
85.0%
17
50.0%
4
100.0%
34
90.9%
180
0.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
9.3%
5
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
0.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share