International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


PROSECAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: prosecution of those who abuse religious freedom? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 178 89.9% 89.9% -.29
0.333 14 7.1% 97% 1.75
0.5 1 .5% 97.5% 2.77
0.667 2 1% 98.5% 3.8
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 3 1.5% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
62
82.5%
52
87.7%
64
89.9%
178
0.333 0.0%
0
11.1%
7
9.6%
7
7.1%
14
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 95.7%
110
77.5%
31
86.0%
37
89.9%
178
0.333 2.6%
3
17.5%
7
9.3%
4
7.1%
14
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.0%
98
86.7%
52
73.7%
28
89.9%
178
0.333 2.0%
2
6.7%
4
21.1%
8
7.1%
14
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
94.1%
32
81.5%
44
85.0%
17
37.5%
3
100.0%
34
89.9%
178
0.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
11.1%
6
15.0%
3
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
14
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share