International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


GVADMAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: the Government admission of past abuses? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 188 94.9% 94.9% -.2
0.333 7 3.5% 98.5% 2.46
0.667 1 .5% 99% 5.14
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 2 1% 100% 7.8

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.4%
61
95.2%
60
91.8%
67
94.9%
188
0.333 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.3%
113
92.5%
37
88.4%
38
94.9%
188
0.333 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
11.6%
5
3.5%
7
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.0%
98
96.7%
58
84.2%
32
94.9%
188
0.333 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
13.2%
5
3.5%
7
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.9%
47
100.0%
34
90.7%
49
95.0%
19
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
94.9%
188
0.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
3.5%
7
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share