International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TRANSAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: translation of key laws or publications into strategic languages promoting religious freedom? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 187 94.4% 94.4% -.23
0.333 8 4% 98.5% 2.97
0.667 3 1.5% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.4%
61
93.7%
59
91.8%
67
94.4%
187
0.333 1.6%
1
3.2%
2
6.8%
5
4.0%
8
0.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 99.1%
114
90.0%
36
86.0%
37
94.4%
187
0.333 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
11.6%
5
4.0%
8
0.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 99.0%
99
93.3%
56
84.2%
32
94.4%
187
0.333 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
13.2%
5
4.0%
8
0.667 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 95.8%
46
100.0%
34
94.4%
51
80.0%
16
87.5%
7
97.1%
33
94.4%
187
0.333 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.0%
8
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share