International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SRI_C_AG

According to the Report, do traditional attitudes and/or edicts of the clerical establishment strongly discourage proselytizing [trying to win converts]? (Rescaled to range from 0 to 1.)
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Attitudes and/or clerics

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 125 63.1% 63.1% -.69
0.333 18 9.1% 72.2% .16
0.5 1 .5% 72.7% .59
0.667 21 10.6% 83.3% 1.02
Attitudes and/or clerics 33 16.7% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 83.9%
52
63.5%
40
45.2%
33
63.1%
125
0.333 11.3%
7
9.5%
6
6.8%
5
9.1%
18
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
17.8%
13
10.6%
21
Attitudes and/or clerics 0.0%
0
19.0%
12
28.8%
21
16.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 91.3%
105
37.5%
15
11.6%
5
63.1%
125
0.333 6.1%
7
10.0%
4
16.3%
7
9.1%
18
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 1.7%
2
20.0%
8
25.6%
11
10.6%
21
Attitudes and/or clerics 0.0%
0
32.5%
13
46.5%
20
16.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 94.0%
94
51.7%
31
0.0%
0
63.1%
125
0.333 4.0%
4
20.0%
12
5.3%
2
9.1%
18
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 2.0%
2
18.3%
11
21.1%
8
10.6%
21
Attitudes and/or clerics 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
73.7%
28
16.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 79.2%
38
67.6%
23
61.1%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.2%
31
63.1%
125
0.333 8.3%
4
11.8%
4
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
8.8%
3
9.1%
18
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 2.1%
1
14.7%
5
14.8%
8
30.0%
6
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
21
Attitudes and/or clerics 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
13.0%
7
65.0%
13
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share