International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


WORKSHAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: workshops or other programs promoting religious freedom? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor
  1.333) 1.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 157 79.3% 79.3% -.44
0.333 33 16.7% 96% 1.16
0.667 4 2% 98% 2.76
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 3 1.5% 99.5% 4.35
1.333 1 .5% 100% 5.94

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 90.3%
56
74.6%
47
74.0%
54
79.3%
157
0.333 9.7%
6
20.6%
13
19.2%
14
16.7%
33
0.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 90.4%
104
67.5%
27
60.5%
26
79.3%
157
0.333 8.7%
10
27.5%
11
27.9%
12
16.7%
33
0.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 89.0%
89
78.3%
47
55.3%
21
79.3%
157
0.333 11.0%
11
15.0%
9
34.2%
13
16.7%
33
0.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 91.7%
44
88.2%
30
74.1%
40
45.0%
9
37.5%
3
91.2%
31
79.3%
157
0.333 8.3%
4
8.8%
3
20.4%
11
40.0%
8
50.0%
4
8.8%
3
16.7%
33
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share