International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


UNAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: UN or NGO activities advocating or promoting religious freedom? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor
  2) Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 178 89.9% 89.9% -.25
0.333 12 6.1% 96% 1.11
0.667 5 2.5% 98.5% 2.47
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1 .5% 99% 3.83
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 2 1% 100% 7.91

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 96.8%
60
90.5%
57
83.6%
61
89.9%
178
0.333 3.2%
2
4.8%
3
9.6%
7
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.1%
3
2.5%
5
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.4%
112
77.5%
31
81.4%
35
89.9%
178
0.333 1.7%
2
15.0%
6
9.3%
4
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
7.0%
3
2.5%
5
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 97.0%
97
86.7%
52
76.3%
29
89.9%
178
0.333 3.0%
3
10.0%
6
7.9%
3
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
5
2.5%
5
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 91.7%
44
94.1%
32
88.9%
48
75.0%
15
62.5%
5
100.0%
34
89.9%
178
0.333 8.3%
4
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share