International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DIALOGAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: dialogues promoting religious freedom? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 150 75.8% 75.8% -.49
0.333 34 17.2% 92.9% .94
0.667 8 4% 97% 2.37
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 6 3% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 91.9%
57
69.8%
44
67.1%
49
75.8%
150
0.333 4.8%
3
23.8%
15
21.9%
16
17.2%
34
0.667 3.2%
2
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
4.0%
8
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 90.4%
104
55.0%
22
55.8%
24
75.8%
150
0.333 7.0%
8
30.0%
12
32.6%
14
17.2%
34
0.667 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
9.3%
4
4.0%
8
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1.7%
2
7.5%
3
2.3%
1
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 92.0%
92
66.7%
40
47.4%
18
75.8%
150
0.333 8.0%
8
18.3%
11
39.5%
15
17.2%
34
0.667 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
7.9%
3
4.0%
8
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
5.3%
2
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 87.5%
42
85.3%
29
66.7%
36
40.0%
8
50.0%
4
91.2%
31
75.8%
150
0.333 12.5%
6
11.8%
4
18.5%
10
40.0%
8
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
17.2%
34
0.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.6%
3
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
4.0%
8
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share