International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


LAWAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: changes in laws or government policies promoting religious freedom? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor
  1.333) 1.333
  2) Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 146 73.7% 73.7% -.47
0.333 33 16.7% 90.4% .59
0.5 1 .5% 90.9% 1.13
0.667 8 4% 94.9% 1.66
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 5 2.5% 97.5% 2.73
1.333 4 2% 99.5% 3.79
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 1 .5% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 87.1%
54
77.8%
49
58.9%
43
73.7%
146
0.333 9.7%
6
14.3%
9
24.7%
18
16.7%
33
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
8.2%
6
4.0%
8
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.5%
5
1.333 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 88.7%
102
57.5%
23
48.8%
21
73.7%
146
0.333 6.1%
7
30.0%
12
32.6%
14
16.7%
33
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 2.6%
3
5.0%
2
7.0%
3
4.0%
8
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1.7%
2
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 90.0%
90
66.7%
40
42.1%
16
73.7%
146
0.333 8.0%
8
18.3%
11
36.8%
14
16.7%
33
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 2.0%
2
5.0%
3
7.9%
3
4.0%
8
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
5.3%
2
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 93.8%
45
82.4%
28
55.6%
30
40.0%
8
50.0%
4
91.2%
31
73.7%
146
0.333 4.2%
2
11.8%
4
29.6%
16
40.0%
8
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
16.7%
33
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
7.4%
4
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
2.5%
5
1.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share