International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REGIMEAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: changes in leadership or regime that result in greater religious freedom? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor
  1.333) 1.333
  2) Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 178 89.9% 89.9% -.27
0.333 11 5.6% 95.5% 1.09
0.667 4 2% 97.5% 2.46
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 2 1% 98.5% 3.83
1.333 2 1% 99.5% 5.19
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 1 .5% 100% 7.93

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 96.8%
60
85.7%
54
87.7%
64
89.9%
178
0.333 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
5.5%
4
5.6%
11
0.667 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 96.5%
111
75.0%
30
86.0%
37
89.9%
178
0.333 0.9%
1
15.0%
6
9.3%
4
5.6%
11
0.667 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.0%
98
85.0%
51
76.3%
29
89.9%
178
0.333 2.0%
2
5.0%
3
15.8%
6
5.6%
11
0.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
2.6%
1
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 95.8%
46
94.1%
32
81.5%
44
85.0%
17
62.5%
5
100.0%
34
89.9%
178
0.333 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
10.0%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
11
0.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Mentioned in the Report as a contributing factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
Mentioned in the Report as a highly significant factor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share