International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SOCATTAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: changes in social attitudes promoting religious freedom? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 188 94.9% 94.9% -.22
0.333 8 4% 99% 3.37
0.667 2 1% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.4%
61
92.1%
58
94.5%
69
94.9%
188
0.333 1.6%
1
7.9%
5
2.7%
2
4.0%
8
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 98.3%
113
90.0%
36
90.7%
39
94.9%
188
0.333 1.7%
2
10.0%
4
4.7%
2
4.0%
8
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
100
91.7%
55
86.8%
33
94.9%
188
0.333 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
7.9%
3
4.0%
8
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
94.1%
32
94.4%
51
90.0%
18
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
94.9%
188
0.333 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
5.6%
3
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
4.0%
8
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share