International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


DEMOGAG

If the Report indicates that there has been an improvement, how did the following contribute to the improvement: changes in religious demographics or land borders that contribute to religious freedom? Answered only if IMPRVAG = 1. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Not mentioned in the Report
  0.333) 0.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not mentioned in the Report 196 99% 99% -.09
0.333 2 1% 100% 10

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
97.3%
71
99.0%
196
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 99.1%
114
100.0%
40
97.7%
42
99.0%
196
0.333 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 99.0%
99
100.0%
60
97.4%
37
99.0%
196
0.333 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Not mentioned in the Report 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
98.1%
53
95.0%
19
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
99.0%
196
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share