International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CONVR3AG

According to the Report, were there any reports of forced religious conversion? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 176 88.9% 88.9% -.31
0.333 12 6.1% 94.9% 1.31
0.667 4 2% 97% 2.94
Yes 6 3% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 93.5%
58
92.1%
58
82.2%
60
88.9%
176
0.333 4.8%
3
3.2%
2
9.6%
7
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
2.0%
4
Yes 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
2.7%
2
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
114
95.0%
38
55.8%
24
88.9%
176
0.333 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
23.3%
10
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
2.0%
4
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
11.6%
5
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
99
88.3%
53
63.2%
24
88.9%
176
0.333 1.0%
1
6.7%
4
18.4%
7
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
Yes 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
10.5%
4
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
76.5%
26
96.3%
52
75.0%
15
50.0%
4
100.0%
34
88.9%
176
0.333 4.2%
2
8.8%
3
3.7%
2
15.0%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
12
0.667 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
Yes 2.1%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share