International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SRI_D_AG

According to the Report, do established or existing religions try to shut out other religions in any way?
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 54 27.3% 27.3% -1.31
0.333 41 20.7% 48% -.44
0.5 1 .5% 48.5% -.01
0.667 49 24.7% 73.2% .42
Yes 53 26.8% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 50.0%
31
25.4%
16
9.6%
7
27.3%
54
0.333 22.6%
14
22.2%
14
17.8%
13
20.7%
41
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 21.0%
13
28.6%
18
24.7%
18
24.7%
49
Yes 6.5%
4
23.8%
15
46.6%
34
26.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 44.3%
51
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
27.3%
54
0.333 26.1%
30
20.0%
8
7.0%
3
20.7%
41
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 20.9%
24
40.0%
16
20.9%
9
24.7%
49
Yes 7.8%
9
37.5%
15
67.4%
29
26.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 54.0%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
54
0.333 33.0%
33
13.3%
8
0.0%
0
20.7%
41
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 13.0%
13
50.0%
30
15.8%
6
24.7%
49
Yes 0.0%
0
35.0%
21
84.2%
32
26.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 37.5%
18
38.2%
13
18.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
13
27.3%
54
0.333 25.0%
12
17.6%
6
22.2%
12
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
10
20.7%
41
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 25.0%
12
20.6%
7
24.1%
13
45.0%
9
12.5%
1
20.6%
7
24.7%
49
Yes 12.5%
6
23.5%
8
33.3%
18
50.0%
10
87.5%
7
11.8%
4
26.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share