International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


REPORTAG

According to the Report, were there any reported abuses targeted at specific religions by terrorist organizations? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 179 90.4% 90.4% -.31
0.333 15 7.6% 98% 2.33
0.667 4 2% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 95.2%
59
90.5%
57
86.3%
63
90.4%
179
0.333 4.8%
3
7.9%
5
9.6%
7
7.6%
15
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
4.1%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
112
75.0%
30
86.0%
37
90.4%
179
0.333 1.7%
2
25.0%
10
7.0%
3
7.6%
15
0.667 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
100
90.0%
54
65.8%
25
90.4%
179
0.333 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
26.3%
10
7.6%
15
0.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
94.1%
32
96.3%
52
70.0%
14
50.0%
4
94.1%
32
90.4%
179
0.333 6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
20.0%
4
50.0%
4
5.9%
2
7.6%
15
0.667 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share