International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


STATEMAG

According to the Report, were anti-religious statements issued following terrorist attacks by the terrorists or their sympathizers? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 190 96% 96% -.2
0.333 6 3% 99% 3.63
0.667 2 1% 100% 7.47

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
62
96.8%
61
91.8%
67
96.0%
190
0.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
3.0%
6
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
114
90.0%
36
93.0%
40
96.0%
190
0.333 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
3.0%
6
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
100
98.3%
59
81.6%
31
96.0%
190
0.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
13.2%
5
3.0%
6
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
97.1%
33
94.4%
51
80.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
34
96.0%
190
0.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
6
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share