International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TARGETAG

According to the Report, who did the terrorists target? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) Indiscriminate
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) More than one religious brand
  1.333) 1.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Indiscriminate 180 90.9% 90.9% -.29
0.333 6 3% 93.9% 1.28
0.667 7 3.5% 97.5% 2.86
More than one religious brand 4 2% 99.5% 4.43
1.333 1 .5% 100% 6

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
Indiscriminate 98.4%
61
90.5%
57
84.9%
62
90.9%
180
0.333 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
4.1%
3
3.0%
6
0.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.8%
5
3.5%
7
More than one religious brand 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
Indiscriminate 97.4%
112
77.5%
31
86.0%
37
90.9%
180
0.333 0.9%
1
7.5%
3
4.7%
2
3.0%
6
0.667 0.9%
1
12.5%
5
2.3%
1
3.5%
7
More than one religious brand 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
2.0%
4
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
Indiscriminate 99.0%
99
93.3%
56
65.8%
25
90.9%
180
0.333 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
10.5%
4
3.0%
6
0.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
15.8%
6
3.5%
7
More than one religious brand 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
5.3%
2
2.0%
4
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
Indiscriminate 97.9%
47
91.2%
31
94.4%
51
70.0%
14
62.5%
5
94.1%
32
90.9%
180
0.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
3.0%
6
0.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
3.5%
7
More than one religious brand 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share