International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MSSY_AG

According to the Report, were missionaries targeted by terrorists? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1.333) 1.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 193 97.5% 97.5% -.13
0.333 3 1.5% 99% 2.81
0.667 1 .5% 99.5% 5.77
1.333 1 .5% 100% 11.66

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
96.8%
61
97.3%
71
97.5%
193
0.333 1.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
115
92.5%
37
95.3%
41
97.5%
193
0.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
100
96.7%
58
92.1%
35
97.5%
193
0.333 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 97.9%
47
100.0%
34
98.1%
53
95.0%
19
87.5%
7
97.1%
33
97.5%
193
0.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share