International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


CLERGYAG

According to the Report, were non-missionary clergy targeted by terrorists? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 190 96% 96% -.2
0.333 2 1% 97% 2.6
0.667 6 3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
62
93.7%
59
94.5%
69
96.0%
190
0.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
5.5%
4
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
115
87.5%
35
93.0%
40
96.0%
190
0.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
7.0%
3
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
100
98.3%
59
81.6%
31
96.0%
190
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
13.2%
5
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
98.1%
53
95.0%
19
37.5%
3
97.1%
33
96.0%
190
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
50.0%
4
2.9%
1
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share