International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


KIDNAPAG

According to the Report, did terrorists use kidnapping? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 192 97% 97% -.16
0.333 3 1.5% 98.5% 3.49
0.667 3 1.5% 100% 7.16

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
62
96.8%
61
94.5%
69
97.0%
192
0.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
114
95.0%
38
93.0%
40
97.0%
192
0.333 0.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
0.667 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
100
96.7%
58
89.5%
34
97.0%
192
0.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
97.1%
33
100.0%
54
90.0%
18
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
97.0%
192
0.333 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share