International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TYPE2AG

According to the Report, did terrorists use vandalism or damage to property as a tactic? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 176 88.9% 88.9% -.35
0.333 22 11.1% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
62
88.9%
56
79.5%
58
88.9%
176
0.333 0.0%
0
11.1%
7
20.5%
15
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
111
77.5%
31
79.1%
34
88.9%
176
0.333 3.5%
4
22.5%
9
20.9%
9
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
100
90.0%
54
57.9%
22
88.9%
176
0.333 0.0%
0
10.0%
6
42.1%
16
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 93.8%
45
94.1%
32
92.6%
50
75.0%
15
25.0%
2
94.1%
32
88.9%
176
0.333 6.3%
3
5.9%
2
7.4%
4
25.0%
5
75.0%
6
5.9%
2
11.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share