International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TYPE3AG

According to the Report, did terrorists use printed materials, speeches or broadcasts as tactics? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 188 94.9% 94.9% -.23
0.333 9 4.5% 99.5% 3.74
0.667 1 .5% 100% 7.71

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
62
96.8%
61
89.0%
65
94.9%
188
0.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
9.6%
7
4.5%
9
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 98.3%
113
92.5%
37
88.4%
38
94.9%
188
0.333 1.7%
2
7.5%
3
9.3%
4
4.5%
9
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
100
95.0%
57
81.6%
31
94.9%
188
0.333 0.0%
0
5.0%
3
15.8%
6
4.5%
9
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 97.9%
47
97.1%
33
98.1%
53
80.0%
16
87.5%
7
94.1%
32
94.9%
188
0.333 2.1%
1
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
15.0%
3
12.5%
1
5.9%
2
4.5%
9
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share