International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TYPE4AG

According to the Report, did terrorists use bombing or burning property as a tactic? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 171 86.4% 86.4% -.39
0.333 25 12.6% 99% 2.24
0.667 2 1% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 96.8%
60
87.3%
55
76.7%
56
86.4%
171
0.333 3.2%
2
12.7%
8
20.5%
15
12.6%
25
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 94.8%
109
75.0%
30
74.4%
32
86.4%
171
0.333 5.2%
6
25.0%
10
20.9%
9
12.6%
25
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 99.0%
99
85.0%
51
55.3%
21
86.4%
171
0.333 1.0%
1
15.0%
9
39.5%
15
12.6%
25
0.667 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
88.2%
30
90.7%
49
70.0%
14
25.0%
2
94.1%
32
86.4%
171
0.333 8.3%
4
8.8%
3
7.4%
4
30.0%
6
75.0%
6
5.9%
2
12.6%
25
0.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share