International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TYPE5AG

According to the Report, did terrorists use beating, rape or physical assault (but not death) as a tactic? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 183 92.4% 92.4% -.28
0.333 13 6.6% 99% 2.9
0.667 2 1% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 98.4%
61
93.7%
59
86.3%
63
92.4%
183
0.333 1.6%
1
4.8%
3
12.3%
9
6.6%
13
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 98.3%
113
85.0%
34
83.7%
36
92.4%
183
0.333 0.9%
1
15.0%
6
14.0%
6
6.6%
13
0.667 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
100
95.0%
57
68.4%
26
92.4%
183
0.333 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
28.9%
11
6.6%
13
0.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 97.9%
47
97.1%
33
98.1%
53
75.0%
15
25.0%
2
97.1%
33
92.4%
183
0.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
20.0%
4
75.0%
6
2.9%
1
6.6%
13
0.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share