International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TYPE6AG

According to the Report, did terrorists use torture or killing of person(s) as a tactic? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 180 90.9% 90.9% -.31
0.333 16 8.1% 99% 2.69
0.667 2 1% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 96.8%
60
90.5%
57
86.3%
63
90.9%
180
0.333 3.2%
2
7.9%
5
12.3%
9
8.1%
16
0.667 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
112
80.0%
32
83.7%
36
90.9%
180
0.333 1.7%
2
20.0%
8
14.0%
6
8.1%
16
0.667 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
100
91.7%
55
65.8%
25
90.9%
180
0.333 0.0%
0
6.7%
4
31.6%
12
8.1%
16
0.667 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.6%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 95.8%
46
94.1%
32
96.3%
52
75.0%
15
37.5%
3
94.1%
32
90.9%
180
0.333 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
20.0%
4
62.5%
5
5.9%
2
8.1%
16
0.667 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share