International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TYPE7AG

According to the Report, did terrorists use massacre and/or war as a tactic? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 194 98% 98% -.15
0.333 4 2% 100% 6.94

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 100.0%
62
96.8%
61
97.3%
71
98.0%
194
0.333 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
2.7%
2
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 99.1%
114
95.0%
38
97.7%
42
98.0%
194
0.333 0.9%
1
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 100.0%
100
98.3%
59
92.1%
35
98.0%
194
0.333 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
7.9%
3
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
95.0%
19
75.0%
6
97.1%
33
98.0%
194
0.333 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
2.9%
1
2.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share