International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


TOLERAG

According to the Report, are there activities reported that promote tolerance and understanding between adherents of different religions? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 32 16.2% 16.2% -1.68
0.333 41 20.7% 36.9% -.79
0.667 42 21.2% 58.1% .1
Yes 83 41.9% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 21.0%
13
12.7%
8
15.1%
11
16.2%
32
0.333 24.2%
15
12.7%
8
24.7%
18
20.7%
41
0.667 16.1%
10
28.6%
18
19.2%
14
21.2%
42
Yes 38.7%
24
46.0%
29
41.1%
30
41.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 13.9%
16
17.5%
7
20.9%
9
16.2%
32
0.333 20.0%
23
10.0%
4
32.6%
14
20.7%
41
0.667 16.5%
19
30.0%
12
25.6%
11
21.2%
42
Yes 49.6%
57
42.5%
17
20.9%
9
41.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 17.0%
17
16.7%
10
13.2%
5
16.2%
32
0.333 20.0%
20
18.3%
11
26.3%
10
20.7%
41
0.667 13.0%
13
30.0%
18
28.9%
11
21.2%
42
Yes 50.0%
50
35.0%
21
31.6%
12
41.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 20.8%
10
23.5%
8
13.0%
7
5.0%
1
25.0%
2
11.8%
4
16.2%
32
0.333 18.8%
9
29.4%
10
13.0%
7
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
20.6%
7
20.7%
41
0.667 16.7%
8
14.7%
5
22.2%
12
25.0%
5
50.0%
4
23.5%
8
21.2%
42
Yes 43.8%
21
32.4%
11
51.9%
28
35.0%
7
12.5%
1
44.1%
15
41.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share