International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


SOCMVAG

According to the Report, are social movements reported that have religious agendas? [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes but inactive
  1.333) 1.333
  1.667) 1.667
  2) Yes and active

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 47 23.7% 23.7% -1.32
0.333 1 .5% 24.2% -.89
0.667 57 28.8% 53% -.45
Yes but inactive 3 1.5% 54.5% -.01
1.333 31 15.7% 70.2% .43
1.667 3 1.5% 71.7% .86
Yes and active 56 28.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 37.1%
23
20.6%
13
15.1%
11
23.7%
47
0.333 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 29.0%
18
34.9%
22
23.3%
17
28.8%
57
Yes but inactive 3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.5%
3
1.333 12.9%
8
15.9%
10
17.8%
13
15.7%
31
1.667 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
Yes and active 16.1%
10
27.0%
17
39.7%
29
28.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 34.8%
40
15.0%
6
2.3%
1
23.7%
47
0.333 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 28.7%
33
17.5%
7
39.5%
17
28.8%
57
Yes but inactive 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
1.333 13.0%
15
27.5%
11
11.6%
5
15.7%
31
1.667 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
1.5%
3
Yes and active 20.0%
23
40.0%
16
39.5%
17
28.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 40.0%
40
10.0%
6
2.6%
1
23.7%
47
0.333 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 36.0%
36
25.0%
15
15.8%
6
28.8%
57
Yes but inactive 2.0%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.333 9.0%
9
21.7%
13
23.7%
9
15.7%
31
1.667 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.5%
3
Yes and active 11.0%
11
41.7%
25
52.6%
20
28.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 18.8%
9
38.2%
13
27.8%
15
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.5%
9
23.7%
47
0.333 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 35.4%
17
26.5%
9
18.5%
10
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
38.2%
13
28.8%
57
Yes but inactive 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
1.333 12.5%
6
14.7%
5
24.1%
13
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
15.7%
31
1.667 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
Yes and active 25.0%
12
20.6%
7
27.8%
15
40.0%
8
75.0%
6
23.5%
8
28.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share