International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVFIN3AG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements financed: government funds? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 174 87.9% 87.9% -.36
0.333 22 11.1% 99% 2.37
0.667 2 1% 100% 5.11

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 96.8%
60
88.9%
56
79.5%
58
87.9%
174
0.333 1.6%
1
11.1%
7
19.2%
14
11.1%
22
0.667 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 96.5%
111
82.5%
33
69.8%
30
87.9%
174
0.333 3.5%
4
12.5%
5
30.2%
13
11.1%
22
0.667 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 98.0%
98
81.7%
49
71.1%
27
87.9%
174
0.333 1.0%
1
16.7%
10
28.9%
11
11.1%
22
0.667 1.0%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 85.4%
41
94.1%
32
87.0%
47
70.0%
14
75.0%
6
100.0%
34
87.9%
174
0.333 10.4%
5
5.9%
2
13.0%
7
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
22
0.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share