International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVLED1AG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements led: by a religious person? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 77 38.9% 38.9% -1.06
0.333 67 33.8% 72.7% .1
0.5 1 .5% 73.2% .68
0.667 47 23.7% 97% 1.26
Yes 6 3% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 58.1%
36
34.9%
22
26.0%
19
38.9%
77
0.333 27.4%
17
41.3%
26
32.9%
24
33.8%
67
0.5 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 11.3%
7
23.8%
15
34.2%
25
23.7%
47
Yes 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 51.3%
59
27.5%
11
16.3%
7
38.9%
77
0.333 32.2%
37
35.0%
14
37.2%
16
33.8%
67
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 13.0%
15
35.0%
14
41.9%
18
23.7%
47
Yes 2.6%
3
2.5%
1
4.7%
2
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 58.0%
58
25.0%
15
10.5%
4
38.9%
77
0.333 31.0%
31
45.0%
27
23.7%
9
33.8%
67
0.5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 10.0%
10
21.7%
13
63.2%
24
23.7%
47
Yes 0.0%
0
8.3%
5
2.6%
1
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 41.7%
20
50.0%
17
46.3%
25
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
35.3%
12
38.9%
77
0.333 29.2%
14
23.5%
8
37.0%
20
30.0%
6
25.0%
2
50.0%
17
33.8%
67
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 25.0%
12
23.5%
8
13.0%
7
60.0%
12
62.5%
5
8.8%
3
23.7%
47
Yes 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
3.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share