International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVLED2AG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements led: by a lay activist? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 143 72.2% 72.2% -.56
0.333 39 19.7% 91.9% 1
0.5 1 .5% 92.4% 1.78
0.667 14 7.1% 99.5% 2.57
Yes 1 .5% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 85.5%
53
76.2%
48
57.5%
42
72.2%
143
0.333 12.9%
8
15.9%
10
28.8%
21
19.7%
39
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 1.6%
1
7.9%
5
11.0%
8
7.1%
14
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 79.1%
91
65.0%
26
60.5%
26
72.2%
143
0.333 13.0%
15
30.0%
12
27.9%
12
19.7%
39
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 6.1%
7
5.0%
2
11.6%
5
7.1%
14
Yes 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.0%
88
63.3%
38
44.7%
17
72.2%
143
0.333 9.0%
9
25.0%
15
39.5%
15
19.7%
39
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 2.0%
2
10.0%
6
15.8%
6
7.1%
14
Yes 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 81.3%
39
82.4%
28
61.1%
33
60.0%
12
50.0%
4
79.4%
27
72.2%
143
0.333 16.7%
8
8.8%
3
24.1%
13
30.0%
6
37.5%
3
17.6%
6
19.7%
39
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 2.1%
1
8.8%
3
11.1%
6
10.0%
2
12.5%
1
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share