International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVLED3AG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements led: by a political party? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.5) 0.5
  0.667) 0.667
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 131 66.2% 66.2% -.64
0.333 39 19.7% 85.9% .66
0.5 1 .5% 86.4% 1.31
0.667 24 12.1% 98.5% 1.96
Yes 3 1.5% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 87.1%
54
60.3%
38
53.4%
39
66.2%
131
0.333 8.1%
5
28.6%
18
21.9%
16
19.7%
39
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.667 4.8%
3
9.5%
6
20.5%
15
12.1%
24
Yes 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 82.6%
95
37.5%
15
48.8%
21
66.2%
131
0.333 9.6%
11
35.0%
14
32.6%
14
19.7%
39
0.5 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 7.0%
8
22.5%
9
16.3%
7
12.1%
24
Yes 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
2.3%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 88.0%
88
53.3%
32
28.9%
11
66.2%
131
0.333 8.0%
8
28.3%
17
36.8%
14
19.7%
39
0.5 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 4.0%
4
13.3%
8
31.6%
12
12.1%
24
Yes 0.0%
0
3.3%
2
2.6%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 75.0%
36
76.5%
26
57.4%
31
40.0%
8
25.0%
2
82.4%
28
66.2%
131
0.333 18.8%
9
8.8%
3
24.1%
13
40.0%
8
37.5%
3
8.8%
3
19.7%
39
0.5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.667 6.3%
3
14.7%
5
11.1%
6
20.0%
4
37.5%
3
8.8%
3
12.1%
24
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share