International Religious Freedom Data, Aggregate File (2001-2005)

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Cross-National > Analysis


MVLED4AG

If the Report indicates that there are social movements that have religious agendas, how are social movements led: other (explain in notes)? Answered if SOCMVAG = 1 or 2. [Non-integer responses indicate that the response to this question changed in one or more of the IRF Reports.]
  0) No
  0.333) 0.333
  0.667) 0.667

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 181 91.4% 91.4% -.29
0.333 14 7.1% 98.5% 2.58
0.667 3 1.5% 100% 5.46

Variable Comparisons


Government favoritism of religion (I-GVTFAV)

Low government favoritism Medium government favoritism High government favoritism TOTAL
No 96.8%
60
87.3%
55
90.4%
66
91.4%
181
0.333 1.6%
1
12.7%
8
6.8%
5
7.1%
14
0.667 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
63
100.0%
73

198


Government regulation of religion level (I-GVTREG)

Low government regulation Medium government regulation High government regulation TOTAL
No 97.4%
112
80.0%
32
86.0%
37
91.4%
181
0.333 2.6%
3
12.5%
5
14.0%
6
7.1%
14
0.667 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
40
100.0%
43

198


Social regulation of religion level (I-SOCREG)

Low social regulation Medium social regulation High social regulation TOTAL
No 96.0%
96
91.7%
55
78.9%
30
91.4%
181
0.333 3.0%
3
5.0%
3
21.1%
8
7.1%
14
0.667 1.0%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
60
100.0%
38

198


Region (I-REGION)

Africa East Asia and Pacific Europe and Eurasia Near East and North Africa South Asia Western Hemisphere TOTAL
No 91.7%
44
97.1%
33
88.9%
48
95.0%
19
62.5%
5
94.1%
32
91.4%
181
0.333 4.2%
2
2.9%
1
11.1%
6
5.0%
1
37.5%
3
2.9%
1
7.1%
14
0.667 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
54
100.0%
20
100.0%
8
100.0%
34

198

Bookmark and Share